9.15 – #THINMAN Remix

Confession time loyal reader: I had been studying the transcript of this episode provided by the always awesome Supernatural wiki when I uncovered a terrible, earth-shattering secret!  It’s not obvious but through complicated and mystical techniques, I was able to unearth these deleted scenes from the episode, with some parts from the transcript left in to help you grasp context.  Are you ready for the episode… you didn’t see?

313ed So, what does this mean about us?
313harry2 It means… It’s complicated. *walks off with ED staring after him*
313harry1 *walks up to the Winchesters* Can I get a ride from you guys?
915dean Yeah, sure.
915dean *looks in the rear-view mirror* Harry, you okay?
313harry2 Yeah. I mean, no.
313harry1 You roll with a guy so many years, you start to think he’s always gonna be next to you. Like, when you’re old and you’re drinking on the porch, he’ll be in that other rocking chair. And then something happens, and you realize that other chair has gone empty.
313harry2 You know what I mean?
 –EARLIER–
915sam Heeeeeere’s SAMMY!
915dean And Dean!
915cop *ZAP*
915dean oh DAMMIT!
915sam That’s been… three episodes in a row now?
915dean Four! *is unconscious*
915sam Son of a– *is unconscious*
915ed *looking at the warehouse from afar* Hah, six seconds.
915harry *hands a $20 over to ed* Dammit, I thought they’d be wearing helmets by now for sure. Rescue time?
915ed Not yet. Let them stew, figure out how better off they are with each other than without. Then we save them.
915harry With C4?
915ed As a last resort. Let’s use a distraction in two minutes. Should give them time to escape and “save themselves”.
915harry Letting them think they did it on their own.
915ed Exactly. Just like when we slipped the Hell opening ritual to Death to pass on to them.
915harry The look on your face when Sam threw himself in there…
915ed Never again will I give them credit on being smart enough to figure something out.
915harry Relax, Ed. If they didn’t screw things up, they wouldn’t be the Winchesters.
 –EARLIER–
313harry2 I’m good. All right. I think I’m just gonna have to staple it when we get back to the motel.
313harry1 *turns to ED.* We were right, Ed! Thinman’s real.
313ed2 *quietly* Yeah.
915dean *running up from the woods* Some fresh tires tracks back over there. I took some photos.
313harry2 What for?
915dean Because that car might belong to whoever knifed you.
313harry1 Well, whoever cut me was Thinman, and Thinman doesn’t drive. It was Thinman, jackass! I mean, I shouldn’t have to connect the dots for you guys. I figured, you know, you’re both intelligent, m-maybe.
313ed Um, Harry.
313harry2 What?
 –EARLIER–
915ed *sitting in the car, looking at some dark, foreboding woods* Our friendly neighborhood cosplayer ran in there.
915harry *preparing his equipment* We should call in one of our reapers and let them finish this guy off.
915ed No, Harry, the more we use our “rogue” reapers the more suspicions are raised. We’re lucky the bros never did question why it took them a week to find what the kings of Heaven and Hell spent over a year searching for. At least Ajay did a good job faking his ‘death’.
915harry We shouldn’t even have this cosplayer.
915ed Well if we could predict everything, Abaddon wouldn’t be running loose now would she?
915harry My chronoculations were flawless! But somebody didn’t tell me Dean had met Eliot Ness. *glare*
915ed And that’s why we fix these messes the hard way now! You got the plan, right?
915harry *nods* Dick around a few minutes – flush out the thinman – act shocked when you reveal the “truth”.
915ed All the way back to and inside the hotel room. No telling if they’ve bugged it or will be listening in
915harry *gets out of the car* How long do you need?
915ed *calculates it in his head* 12 minutes.
915harry You’ve got 8. I’d rather not get stabbed tonight.
915ed Why?
915harry Because it hurts!
915ed I don’t make any promises…
915harry2 Game faces.
915ed2 Game faces.
 –EARLIER–
313harry1 *sarcastically* Ah, the Winchesters. Yay.
313ed Says nobody.
313harry2 Ever.
915dean All right, shut up and listen. This is how it’s gonna go. You two clowns are gonna get into that mystery machine outside, and you’re gonna leave town or I’m gonna put holes in your knees.
915villain Can I get you guys anything? Something, uh…
915dean Uh, we’re ready for the bill.
915victim Look, we’re the only two extras seen AND given lines beyond the victim’s family and the police, so one of us is the villain, and the other is the victim.
915villain Right.  Sorry, I’ll go get my knife.
313harry1 Ahh, first of all, you guys don’t scare us.
313ed2 Not at all.
313harry2 *lifting his shirt to reveal a gun in his waistband* Say, “hola” to my little pistola.
915dean Am I supposed to be impressed with that treasure trail or the lady gun you got hiding in your, uh, pants there?
313harry2 Uh…Both?
313harry1 Look, whether you like it or not, we are handling this situation.
313ed2 Yup.
 –EARLIER–
915harry *sitting in a car on the outskirts of town, talking into a fancy earbud* We have no idea what we’re doing.
915ed *sitting in a car on the opposite outskirts of town, talking into an identical earbud* They’ll be here, trust me.
915harry Aren’t they still catfighting?
915ed Just like Steve Rogers and Tony Stark do off and on.  And just like those two they’ll come together when lives are at stake.
915harry *spies something through his binoculars* Speak of the devils… Here is the lovely Miss Impala now, looking stunning in black as always.
313maggie *standing in a large, fancy control room, wearing a headset* Why if I didn’t know better, I’d be jealous.
915harry It’s only lust, baby, she means nothing to me.
915ed Snap out of it Padme, Anakin. Is it just the two of them?
915harry Confirmed. The littlest angel won’t be joining us tonight.
915ed Damn, and he loves being in episodes too. So we’ve got the seeds planted, Harry I’ll meet you at the diner.
915ed2 Game faces everyone!
915harry On my way. Maggie, what’s my cover?
313maggie Texting you now. Her name is Dana.
915harry *glances at the phone* Details about her?
313maggie You two were engaged. Now you’re facebook-stalking her.
915harry Oh come on, nobody’s going to believe I was engaged to a girl that good looking.
313maggie So you think she’s prettier than me…
915harry *cough* Touche Mrs Spangler.
313maggie *smiling* Good luck, hon. Try not to get stabbed. Going radio dark in 3… 2…
915harry2 Game faces.
 –NOW–
313ed *standing beside the ghostfacer van, parked off the side of a desolate road* “It’s complicated?” Damn man, way to sell it.
313harry1 Doing what needs to be done.  *approaching the van* I thought the gunshot was my best improv. You like how it increased the parallels between Sam and me.
313ed *hands harry a root beer* Not bad at all.  I don’t think we could have made it more obvious to them. …  Think they’ll figure it out?
313harry1 *takes a drink of the soda* If they weren’t so thickheaded, they wouldn’t be Winchesters.
313ed2 Yeah… some are meant to be heroes.
313harry2 And some are meant to help them be so.
313ed *pause* Well back to work. *climbs into the van*
313harry2 *climbs into the van*
313ed How’s the stab wound?
313harry1 All better. I guess Death’s still keeping us Highlanders.
313ed2 Told you it would be all right.
313harry2 It still hurts.

(crossposted @ http://www.thewinchesterfamilybusiness.com/archive-articles/129-season-nine/18417-nate-winchester-s-remix-of-supernatural-9-15-thinman)

Advertisements

One thought on “9.15 – #THINMAN Remix

  1. Ha, ha, ha! Are you trying to tell me that those two idiots (I mean the Ghostfacers, of course 😉 ) are the masterminds of everything….actually, might explain a lot. Very funny as usual, Nate.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s